PRIVACY POLICY

At Nappy Cakes by Emma, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“Privacy Act”) and other applicable laws relating to your personal information.

We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. By providing your personal information, you agree to our policy and grant us permission to use your information in accordance to this Privacy Policy. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

 

PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When completing an online order using our website you will be asked to provide your personal information. The information we request includes:

  • Your Name/Recipient Name

  • Your postal address/recipient postal address

  • Your email address

  • Your/recipient mobile phone number

Nappy Cakes by Emma take reasonable steps to protect this personal information from unauthorised access, misuse, loss and disclosure.

You may change or update your personal details at any time by advising us in writing via email at emma@nappycakesbyemma.com.au. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our secure server.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Your personal information may be used and disclosed for the following purposes:

  • To conduct a transaction with you

  • To provide after sales services such as verify identity to provide order updates

  • When providing feedback, respond to a survey or communicate with our customer support.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However, if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information however this may mean we will not be able to complete your order or provide you with the products that we offer.

The collection and storage of your information is for legitimate business purposes only. Your information is securely stored and we do not store credit card information in any way; they are transmitted directly by you to our payment processing provider.

 

AUTHORISED DISCLOSURE

Details are only supplied to a third party when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. Also, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Nappy Cakes by Emma, our customers or third parties.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. For example: organisations such as postal, banking, payment and debt collection.\

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Third party organisations that we disclose personal information to may be located in Australia.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

 

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

 

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adsense, Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

​We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

​As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

​If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at emma@nappycakesbyemma.com.au.